Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Best Large Volume 3D Printer (2026)

4 large volume 3d printers compared: 500mm, 420mm, 390mm, and 260mm cubes with stated speeds, leveling, and warranty terms.

Best Large Volume 3D Printer (2026)
On this page

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  1. 1Sovol SV08 MAXBest OverallSovol SV08 MAX9.6/10View on Amazon
  2. 2QIDI Max4 ComboHighest Stated SpeedQIDI Max4 Combo9.6/10View on Amazon
  3. 3Creality Ender 3 V3Large Format PickCreality Ender 3 V39.6/10View on Amazon
  4. 4Creality K2 ComboMulticolor PickCreality K2 Combo9.5/10View on Amazon

A big print should come off the bed in one piece, not in sections that need joining, and the best large volume 3d printer is the machine that gives a tall prop or a wide part room to grow. The printers here range from a compact multicolor machine to the largest cube in the guide, and each listing states its own build volume, speed, and leveling story. This guide compares those stated figures side by side, so the choice rests on volume, speed, and the filaments planned.

LaserEngraveHQ earns a commission from purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick picks

  • Best Overall Sovol SV08 MAX: Largest build volume here at 500×500×500mm with 700mm/s speed Check price on Amazon
  • Highest Stated Speed QIDI Max4 Combo: 800mm/s with a 65°C heated chamber and AI camera Check price on Amazon
  • Large Format Pick Creality Ender 3 V3: 420×420×420mm with 81-point auto leveling and filament relay Check price on Amazon
  • Multicolor Pick Creality K2 Combo: Up to 16 colors with CFS and 95% pre-assembled setup Check price on Amazon

Machines on the list

Sovol SV08 MAX CoreXY 3D Printer

Sovol SV08 MAX CoreXY 3D Printer

Sovol9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

CoreXY large-format printer with a 500×500×500mm build volume, 700mm/s speed, and Eddy current sensor leveling.

Pros

  • 500×500×500mm build volume, the largest stated here
  • 700mm/s speed with 40,000 mm/s² acceleration
  • 50mm³/s high-flow nozzle with a 300°C hotend
  • Eddy current sensor leveling with a built-in camera

Cons

  • Heated chamber module is a reserved interface only, sold separately
  • Optional nozzle sizes 0.6mm and 0.8mm are sold separately
  • Filament types beyond the stated list are not named
  • Machine dimensions are large, so check bench space against the stated size
QIDI Max4 Combo 3D Printer

QIDI Max4 Combo 3D Printer

R QIDI TECHNOLOGY9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

Large-format printer with a 390×390×340mm build volume, 800mm/s speed, and a 65°C heated chamber.

Pros

  • 800mm/s speed with 30,000mm/s² acceleration, the highest stated here
  • 65°C active heated chamber for high-temperature materials
  • 40mm³/s high-flow hotend with a 370°C nozzle
  • AI camera that pauses printing on detected failures

Cons

  • Polar Cooler is optional and not included with the series
  • Build volume is smaller than the Sovol and Ender volumes here
  • QIDI BOX multi-color connection is stated without a stated included unit
  • Weight and machine size are large, so check bench space
Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega Large-Format 3D Printer

Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega Large-Format 3D Printer

Creality9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

Large-format printer with a 420×420×420mm build volume, 500mm/s speed, and 81-point auto leveling.

Pros

  • 420×420×420mm build volume for large one-piece prints
  • 81-point auto leveling across the large platform
  • Filament relay, runout, and tangle detection for long prints
  • 85A, 90A, and 95A TPU support with a dual gear extruder

Cons

  • Speed is lower than the QIDI and Sovol figures here
  • No camera is stated in the listing
  • No heated chamber is stated in the listing
  • Filament list names PLA, PETG, and TPU only
Creality K2 Combo (A) 3D Printer

Creality K2 Combo (A) 3D Printer

Creality9.5/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

Multicolor printer with a 260×260×260mm build volume, 600mm/s speed, and 95% pre-assembled setup.

Pros

  • Up to 16 colors with up to 4 CFS units
  • 95% pre-assembled for a quick start
  • Smart AI camera with target-area auto leveling
  • Step-servo motors with Silent Mode

Cons

  • 260×260×260mm volume is the smallest stated here
  • Combo includes one CFS unit, so 16 colors need more units
  • Filament list names PLA, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, and PET only
  • No heated chamber is stated in the listing

Specs compared

Model HQ Score Build volume Rated speed Leveling Filaments Warranty
Sovol SV08 MAX 9.6/10 500×500×500mm 700mm/s Eddy current sensor PLA, TPU, PETG, ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, HP-PLA The listing states a warranty of 1 Year Manufacturer
QIDI Max4 Combo 9.6/10 390×390×340mm 800mm/s Not stated PLA, ABS, carbon fiber-reinforced nylon, ABS-CF, PC, PPS-CF The listing states a warranty of 1 Year
Creality Ender 3 V3 9.6/10 420×420×420mm 500mm/s 81-point auto PLA, PETG, TPU 85A, 90A, 95A The listing states a warranty of 1 Year
Creality K2 Combo 9.5/10 260×260×260mm 600mm/s Smart auto, target area PLA, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, PET The listing states a warranty of 1 year

Specifications are manufacturer rated, as published on each listing and collected 3 November 2026.

How the picks were scored

Each printer is scored on performance, build, value, safety, and warranty. A spec the listing does not publish scores nothing.

Product HQ Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
Sovol SV08 MAX 9.6 33 22 21 0 3
QIDI Max4 Combo 9.6 32 22 21 0 3
Creality Ender 3 V3 9.6 30 21 21 0 3
Creality K2 Combo 9.5 29 20 20 0 3

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.

What the listings tell you, and what they leave out

All 4 listings state a warranty term of 1 year, and all 4 state a build volume and a speed. Only the QIDI listing states a heated chamber, at 65°C, while the Sovol listing states a reserved interface for a heated chamber module, sold separately. Cameras appear on the K2, QIDI, and Sovol listings, while the Ender listing states WLAN multi-printer control instead. No listing here states a 1000mm volume, so the plan keyword for that size has no matching example in this guide.

Buying guide: choosing the best large volume 3d printer

Build volume

Build volume is the headline figure here, and the spread is wide. The Sovol states 500×500×500mm, the Ender states 420×420×420mm, the QIDI states 390×390×340mm, and the K2 states 260×260×260mm. Volume alone does not decide a purchase: a tall prop needs height, a wide part needs width, and the listings state cubes and one shorter box, so match the shape to the part, not just the biggest number.

Speed and acceleration

Speed figures here run from 500mm/s to 800mm/s. The QIDI states 800mm/s with 30,000mm/s² acceleration, the Sovol states 700mm/s with 40,000 mm/s² acceleration, the K2 states 600mm/s, and the Ender states 500mm/s with acceleration up to 8,000mm/s². Higher speed with high acceleration suits large parts, but the listings state no print time for a sample part, so speed stays a rated figure, not a promised finish time.

Leveling and monitoring

Large beds punish a poor first layer, and the leveling stories differ. The Ender states 81-point auto leveling across the platform. The Sovol states Eddy current sensor leveling with pressure-sensing touch points. The K2 states Smart auto leveling of only the target print area. The QIDI states auto-leveling with an AI camera that pauses printing on detected failures. The K2 and Sovol listings also name cameras, while the Ender listing names WLAN control and filament relay, runout, and tangle detection for long prints.

Filaments and chamber

Filament lists separate the generalists from the high-temperature machines. The Sovol names PLA, TPU, PETG, ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, and HP-PLA with a 300°C hotend. The QIDI names PLA, ABS, carbon fiber-reinforced nylon, ABS-CF, PC, and PPS-CF with a 370°C nozzle and a 65°C heated chamber. The Ender names PLA, PETG, and TPU in 85A, 90A, and 95A grades. The K2 names PLA, PETG, ABS, PLA-CF, and PET. Only the QIDI listing states a heated chamber; the Sovol chamber module is sold separately.

Multicolor options

Multicolor printing appears on two listings. The K2 states up to 16 colors with up to 4 CFS units, while the Combo includes K2 and one CFS unit, so the full color count needs more units. The QIDI states up to 16 colors through QIDI BOX with intelligent filament management. The Ender and Sovol listings state no multicolor system, so color work on those machines would need a different approach that the listings do not describe.

Project Match

  • Full-scale props and furniture: Sovol SV08 MAX states a 500×500×500mm build volume.
  • Industrial parts and molds: QIDI Max4 Combo states a 390×390×340mm volume with a 65°C heated chamber.
  • Large one-piece prints: Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega states a 420×420×420mm volume with 81-point auto leveling.
  • Multicolor smaller parts: Creality K2 Combo states up to 16 colors with CFS and a 260×260×260mm volume.

FAQ: lasers and CNC

What is the largest 3d printer here?

The Sovol SV08 MAX, with a stated build volume of 500×500×500mm. The next largest is the Ender at 420×420×420mm, then the QIDI at 390×390×340mm, then the K2 at 260×260×260mm. No listing here states a 1000mm volume.

How large are 3d printers in this guide?

Volumes here run from 260×260×260mm to 500×500×500mm, with the QIDI box at 390×390×340mm between them. Machine sizes are larger than build volumes, so check bench space against the stated machine dimensions, not the build volume alone.

What makes a large printer good for big parts?

On these listings, a good large printer combines a stated volume that fits the part, leveling that covers the bed, and monitoring for long prints. The Ender pairs a 420×420×420mm volume with 81-point auto leveling and filament relay, runout, and tangle detection. The Sovol pairs the largest volume with Eddy current sensor leveling and a camera. The QIDI pairs its volume with an AI camera that pauses on detected failures.

Is a bigger printer harder to run?

The listings claim help for that problem, each in its own way. The Ender states 81-point auto leveling, the Sovol states Eddy current sensor leveling, the K2 states Smart auto leveling of the target area, and the QIDI states auto-leveling with an AI camera. The K2 also states 95% pre-assembled setup. Treat those claims as listing statements, and check software support alongside them.

Related: the 3d printers hub and fdm 3d printers. Also see our best low cost 3d scanner. Also see our best 3d printer for warhammer 40k. Also see our best 3d printer for small business. Also see our flashforge ad5x vs adventurer 5m. Also see our filament dryer vs food dehydrator. Also see our enclosed vs open 3d printer. Also see our bambu lab a1 vs p1s. Also see our pla vs tpu filament. Also see our petg vs abs filament. Also see our pla vs abs filament. Also see our pla vs petg filament. Also see our fdm vs resin 3d printer. Also see our handheld 3d scanner vs desktop 3d scanner. Also see our pla vs pla plus filament. Also see our pla vs asa filament. Also see our silk pla vs matte pla. Also see our best bulk pla filament. Also see our carbon filter vs hepa for 3d printer. Also see our wash and cure station vs uv curing lamp. Also see our silk pla vs pla plus. Also see our best filament dryer for nylon. Also see our abs vs asa filament. Also see our petg vs tpu filament. Also see our nylon vs petg filament. Also see our petg filament for outdoor use. Also see our resin vs pla for miniatures. Also see our overture high speed petg vs sunlu high speed petg. Also see our overture silk pla vs sunlu silk pla. Also see our pla vs silk pla. Also see our high speed petg vs regular petg. Also see our pla vs matte pla. Also see our petg vs asa filament. Also see our creality k1c vs k1 max. Also see our revopoint mini vs revopoint pop 2. Also see our largest fdm 3d printer. Also see our pei vs glass build plate. Also see our best bulk pla filament under 50. Also see our 3d printer pla filament. Also see our nylon vs abs filament. Also see our high speed pla vs regular pla.

More buying guides

FDM 3D Printers ·

Best Beginners 3D Printer (2026)

5 FDM printers for beginners compared: enclosed and mini machines with stated speeds, build volumes, setup times, and warranty terms.