Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Best Hearing Protection for CNC Router (2026)

Best hearing protection for CNC router: five earmuffs compared by NRR, weight and warranty. A 34 dB certified pick and an electronic pick.

Best Hearing Protection for CNC Router (2026)
On this page

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  1. 1Pro For Sho 34 dBBest overallPro For Sho 34 dB9.6/10View on Amazon
  2. 2PROHEAR 066Electronic pickPROHEAR 0669.6/10View on Amazon
  3. 33M Optime 105Shop pick3M Optime 1059.5/10View on Amazon
  4. 4ProCase NRR 28 dBValue pickProCase NRR 28 dB9.5/10View on Amazon
  5. 53M X1ALight pick3M X1A9.4/10View on Amazon
  6. 63M PELTOR Hearing Protection Optime 95 Earmuffs3M PELTOR Hearing Protection Optime 95 EarmuffsView on Amazon
  7. 73M PELTOR Hearing Protection Earmuffs3M PELTOR Hearing Protection EarmuffsView on Amazon

A CNC router in a garage or workshop runs loud enough to damage hearing over a long job, and the best hearing protection for CNC router work balances noise reduction with comfort for hours of wear. We compared five earmuffs by stated NRR, build, value, safety certifications and warranty, using only what each listing publishes.

LaserEngraveHQ earns a commission from purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.

Quick picks

Machines on the list

Pro For Sho 34dB NRR Ear Protection

Pro For Sho 34dB NRR Ear Protection

Pro For Sho9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

A 34 dB NRR folding earmuff with ANSI and CE certifications, suited to long CNC router jobs.

Pros

  • 34 dB NRR stated
  • ANSI S3.19 and CE EN 352-1 certified
  • Folds to pocket size
  • Listed for kids through adults

Cons

  • No stated warranty term
  • Snug fit may need breaking in
  • 7.2 ounces is mid-range weight
  • Standard size only in this listing
PROHEAR Electronic Ear Protection for Shooting

PROHEAR Electronic Ear Protection for Shooting

PROHEAR9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

An electronic earmuff with 4x sound amplification and NRR 23 dB, suited to hearing the machine and talking.

Pros

  • Electronic with 4x amplification
  • NRR 23 dB to ANSI S3.19
  • IPX4 water, sweat and dust resistance
  • 300-hour battery life stated

Cons

  • 23 dB is lower than the passive picks
  • Needs 2 AAA batteries
  • 9.6 ounces, mid-range weight
  • Batteries not included
3M PELTOR Hearing Protection Optime 105 Earmuffs

3M PELTOR Hearing Protection Optime 105 Earmuffs

3M9.5/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

A 3M over-the-head earmuff with a stated 30-day warranty, suited to shop use.

Pros

  • 3M build quality
  • Over-the-head fit
  • E-A-Rfit compatible stated
  • 30-day manufacturer warranty stated

Cons

  • No NRR stated on the listing
  • 12.64 ounces, the heaviest here
  • Adult only
  • 30-day warranty is short
ProCase Hearing Protection Ear Muffs SNR 33dB

ProCase Hearing Protection Ear Muffs SNR 33dB

ProCase9.5/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

An adjustable earmuff with stated NRR 28 dB and SNR 33 dB, suited to general workshop use.

Pros

  • NRR 28 dB stated
  • SNR 33 dB stated
  • Adjustable over-the-head fit
  • Listed for adults and big kids

Cons

  • No warranty term stated
  • 9 ounces, mid-range weight
  • No certifications stated
  • SNR 33 dB is a different standard than NRR
3M PELTOR Ear Muff Hearing Protection

3M PELTOR Ear Muff Hearing Protection

3M9.4/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

A lightweight 3M X-series earmuff with NRR 22, suited to lighter noise work.

Pros

  • NRR 22 stated
  • 8.78 ounces, lightweight
  • One size fits most
  • 3M X-series build

Cons

  • 22 dB is the lowest stated NRR here
  • Warranty stated only as labeled
  • Imported
  • No certifications stated

Other machines to compare

Specs compared

Earmuff Ear Score NRR (stated) Weight Warranty
Pro For Sho 34 dB 9.6/10 34 dB 7.2 oz Not stated
PROHEAR 066 9.6/10 23 dB 9.6 oz Not stated
3M Optime 105 9.5/10 Not stated 12.64 oz 30 days stated
ProCase NRR 28 dB 9.5/10 28 dB 9 oz Not stated
3M X1A 9.4/10 22 dB 8.78 oz As labeled stated

Specifications are manufacturer rated, as published on each listing and collected 21 October 2026.

Buying guide: best hearing protection for cnc router

Start with the stated NRR

The Pro For Sho states 34 dB NRR, certified to ANSI S3.19 and CE EN 352-1, with an OSHA-adjusted figure of 31 dB. The ProCase states NRR 28 dB and SNR 33 dB. The PROHEAR states NRR 23 dB to ANSI S3.19. The 3M X1A states NRR 22. The 3M Optime 105 listing does not state an NRR. Higher numbers mean more reduction; never compare a stated NRR with one that is not stated.

Comfort for long jobs

The Pro For Sho weighs 7.2 ounces, folds to pocket size and is listed for kids through adults. The ProCase weighs 9 ounces and is listed for adults and big kids. The 3M X1A weighs 8.78 ounces and the PROHEAR 9.6 ounces, while the 3M Optime 105 weighs 12.64 ounces, the heaviest here. A CNC job can run an hour or more, so weight and fit matter as much as the rating.

Electronic or passive

The PROHEAR is electronic: it suppresses harmful noise and amplifies low-level sounds up to 4x, with an IPX4 water, sweat and dust resistance rating and 2 AAA batteries for 300 hours. The other four are passive. Electronic muffs help you hear the machine and talk to others, but they need batteries; passive muffs are simpler and lighter.

Warranty

The 3M Optime 105 states a 30-day manufacturer warranty. The 3M X1A states warranty as labeled. The Pro For Sho states a replace-or-refund promise with no term. The ProCase and PROHEAR state no warranty term.

Fit, sizing and break-in

Fit decides how much protection you actually get. The Pro For Sho fits snugly by design; if it feels tight at first, the listing says to clamp it over the product box for 2-4 hrs or overnight to loosen the fit. Its headband is fully adjustable and padded, listed for kids through adults, and it comes in Standard and Large sizes, with larger heads told to search “Pro For Sho Large”. It measures 4.8 x 4.1 x 4.7 inches and folds to pocket size. The ProCase is adjustable over the head for adults and big kids at 6 x 4 x 0.6 inches. The PROHEAR uses a telescopic padded headband with wide cups at a stated 0.6 pounds and folds into a compact clump that fits most bags. The 3M Optime 105 is one size, over the head, adult, at 8 x 6 x 4 inches. The 3M X1A is one size fits most, over the head, at 8 x 6 x 4.5 inches. A snug seal matters more than a high number on a loose fit. Check the fit with your own glasses and hat before a long job, since a gap at the temple can undo the stated rating.

What the certifications actually say

Only two listings here state certifications. The Pro For Sho is certified to ANSI S3.19 and CE EN 352-1 with a 34 dB NRR, adjusted to 31 dB per OSHA safety guidelines. The PROHEAR meets ANSI S3.19 with an NRR of 23 dB. The ProCase, the 3M Optime 105 and the 3M X1A state no certifications in their listings. The ProCase adds an SNR 33 dB figure, which is a different standard than NRR, so do not compare the two numbers directly. As passive noise reduction earmuffs, the Pro For Sho listing notes they reduce rather than cancel noise, so low-frequency sound like conversation is less affected. For extreme noise, the same listing suggests doubling up with earplugs under the earmuffs.

The electronic pick in detail

The PROHEAR 066 is the only electronic muff of the five. Its active technology suppresses harmful noise in under 0.01 seconds and amplifies low-level sounds up to 4x, so you can hear the machine and hold a conversation. It runs on 2 AAA batteries, not included, for a stated 300 hours, and the IPX4 water, sweat and dust resistance rating suits a dusty shop. The single knob volume control is tactile and usable with gloves, and the listing includes a 3.5mm cable. Slim low-profile cups with cutaways are shaped for shooting, and it folds compact with a carrying pouch included. Electronic muffs cost battery money and weigh a little more, 9.6 ounces here, but hearing the spindle’s sound change can warn of a dull bit before it breaks.

Warranty and maker support

Warranty terms are thin across this group. The 3M Optime 105 states a 30-day manufacturer warranty and is made in the USA. The 3M X1A states warranty as labeled and is imported. The Pro For Sho carries a replace-or-refund handshake promise with no stated term, from a US small business that says it has designed earmuffs since 2013. The ProCase listing points to a warranty page with no term, and the PROHEAR states no term. Treat the warranty as a tiebreaker, not a reason to pick, and buy from a seller that honors returns.

How the five compare at a glance

On stated NRR, the order is Pro For Sho at 34 dB, ProCase at 28 dB, PROHEAR at 23 dB and the 3M X1A at 22 dB, with the Optime 105 not stating one. On stated weight, the 3M X1A is the lowest at 8.78 ounces, then the ProCase at 9 ounces, the PROHEAR at 9.6 ounces, the Optime 105 at 12.64 ounces as the heaviest, with the Pro For Sho at 7.2 ounces as the lowest stated weight of all. On certifications, the Pro For Sho and PROHEAR are the only ones stating any. On warranty, only the Optime 105 states a concrete term. The best pick depends on which column you sort by: maximum reduction, electronics, light weight or a stated warranty.

Pairing with dust and eye protection

A CNC router makes chips and dust as well as noise. Pair the earmuffs with safety glasses and dust collection; see our best safety glasses for CNC router and best shop vac for CNC router guides. Low-profile cups like the Pro For Sho and PROHEAR fit more easily under or around glasses than wide cups. If you wear glasses with thick temples, check the seal around the arms before trusting the rating.

How the scores add up

Each earmuff is scored out of 10 on performance, build, value, safety and warranty, with the weights published on our How We Pick page. A spec the listing does not publish scores nothing.

Product HQ Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
Pro For Sho 34 dB 9.6 33 21 20 7 0
PROHEAR 066 9.6 29 20 20 7 0
3M Optime 105 9.5 28 21 19 0 3
ProCase NRR 28 dB 9.5 30 20 21 0 0
3M X1A 9.4 28 20 20 0 0

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.

FAQ: lasers and CNC

Which has the highest stated NRR?

The Pro For Sho at a stated 34 dB NRR, certified to ANSI S3.19 and CE EN 352-1. The ProCase states NRR 28 dB, the PROHEAR 23 dB and the 3M X1A 22 dB.

Which are electronic?

The PROHEAR, with 4x sound amplification, IPX4 resistance and 2 AAA batteries for 300 hours. The other four are passive earmuffs.

Which fit kids?

The Pro For Sho is listed for kids through adults, and the ProCase for adults and big kids. The others are listed for adults.

Which state a warranty term?

The 3M Optime 105 states a 30-day manufacturer warranty. The 3M X1A states warranty as labeled; the others state no term.

Related: best safety glasses for CNC router, best shop vac for CNC router and best rabbet bit for CNC router.

More buying guides