Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Best Laser Engraver for Guitar Picks: 4 Picks for Fine Detail

Four diode laser engravers compared by optical power, spot size, work area and safety for guitar picks.

Best Laser Engraver for Guitar Picks: 4 Picks for Fine Detail
On this page

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  1. 1ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V29.7/10View on Amazon
  2. 2Twotrees TTS-10 ProTwotrees TTS-10 ProTwotrees TTS-10 Pro9.6/10View on Amazon
  3. 3ACMER S2ACMER S2ACMER S29.6/10View on Amazon
  4. 4ORTUR Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A Laser Engraver LaserORTUR Laser Master 2 S2 LU2-10A Laser Engraver LaserView on Amazon
  5. 5ORTUR Laser Rotary RollerORTUR Laser Rotary RollerView on Amazon
  6. 6Twotrees TTS-20 Max 20000mW Laser Engraver and Cutter MachineTwotrees TTS-20 Max 20000mW Laser Engraver and Cutter MachineView on Amazon
  7. 7Twotrees TTS-55 Pro Laser Engraver 5500mW Laser EngravingTwotrees TTS-55 Pro Laser Engraver 5500mW Laser EngravingView on Amazon
  8. 8Twotrees TTS-20 Pro Laser EngraverTwotrees TTS-20 Pro Laser EngraverView on Amazon
  9. 9Longer New Upgrade RAY5 Laser Engraver CutterLonger New Upgrade RAY5 Laser Engraver CutterView on Amazon

The best laser engraver for guitar picks is a diode laser with a fine spot, steady speed and a work area that fits small blanks. Guitar picks are small, so spot size and precision matter more than raw power. The four listings here are compared by optical power, spot size, work area, speed and safety. Listings were collected 20 October 2026.

LaserEngraveHQ earns a commission from purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.

Quick picks

Machines on the list

ATOMSTACK 20W Laser Engraver A20 PRO V2 Laser

ATOMSTACK 20W Laser Engraver A20 PRO V2 Laser

ATOMSTACK9.7/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

20W laser engraver, 0.01mm accuracy, 400mm/s, auto air assist, safety glasses.

Pros

  • 20W is the highest power
  • 0.01mm accuracy stated
  • 400mm/s speed stated
  • Safety glasses included stated

Cons

  • No work area figure stated
  • No weight stated
  • No 300x300mm area stated
  • 20W needs more ventilation
Twotrees TTS-10 Pro Laser Engraver,10000mW High

Twotrees TTS-10 Pro Laser Engraver,10000mW High

Twotrees9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

10W laser engraver, 300x300mm area, 30000mm/min, air assist, 12-month warranty.

Pros

  • 300x300mm area stated
  • 30000mm/min speed stated
  • Air assist pump included
  • 12-month warranty stated

Cons

  • 0.069mm spot is coarser
  • No safety glasses stated
  • Bare steel needs marking spray
  • 10W below the 20W pick
ACMER S2 Laser Engraver, 7000mW Laser Cutter

ACMER S2 Laser Engraver, 7000mW Laser Cutter

ACMER9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

7W laser engraver, 300x300mm area, 0.01mm precision, safety goggles, 1-year warranty.

Pros

  • 0.01mm precision stated
  • 300x300mm area stated
  • Safety goggles included
  • Rotary expansion stated

Cons

  • 7W is the lower power
  • 10000mm/min is the slower half
  • No air assist stated
  • Cuts need multiple passes
Artilume T1 Laser Engraver Machine,Laser Cutter

Artilume T1 Laser Engraver Machine,Laser Cutter

Artilume9.4/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

7W laser engraver, 𝟐𝟎𝟎𝐱𝟏𝟓𝟎𝐦𝐦 area, 0.01mm precision, foldable, 4.62 lb.

Pros

  • 0.01mm precision stated
  • 4.62 lb is the lightest
  • Foldable design stated
  • 𝟐𝟎𝟎𝐱𝟏𝟓𝟎𝐦𝐦 suits small items

Cons

  • No warranty term stated
  • No safety features stated
  • 𝟐𝟎𝟎𝐱𝟏𝟓𝟎𝐦𝐦 is the smallest area
  • No air assist stated

Other machines to compare

Specs compared

Engraver Shop Score Power Area Warranty
ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2 9.7/10 20W 0.08×0.1mm Not stated
Twotrees TTS-10 Pro 9.6/10 10W 300x300mm Not stated
ACMER S2 9.6/10 7W 300x300mm Not stated
Artilume T1 9.4/10 7W 𝟐𝟎𝟎𝐱𝟏𝟓𝟎𝐦𝐦 Not stated

Specifications are manufacturer rated, as published on each listing and collected 20 October 2026. “Not stated” means the listing does not give the figure.

Best laser engraver for guitar picks: power and precision

Optical power runs 7W to 20W. The ATOMSTACK states 20W with a 0.08 by 0.1mm spot and 0.01mm accuracy at up to 400mm/s. The Twotrees states 10W with a 0.069mm spot at 30000mm/min. The ACMER and Artilume state 7W each with 0.01mm precision; the ACMER states a 0.08 by 0.08mm spot and 10000mm/min, and the Artilume states 10000mm/min on a 𝟐𝟎𝟎𝐱𝟏𝟓𝟎𝐦𝐦 area. For tiny pick designs, the ATOMSTACK’s stated 20W and finest spot is the precision leader; the 7W pair suits engraving-only work.

Work area and materials

The Twotrees and ACMER state 300 by 300mm areas; the Artilume states 𝟐𝟎𝟎𝐱𝟏𝟓𝟎𝐦𝐦; the ATOMSTACK states no work area figure. All four list wood, acrylic, leather and coated metal; the Twotrees notes bare stainless steel is not recommended without marking spray, and the Artilume notes pre-treating bare metal. The ACMER states cutting up to 13mm paulownia and 6mm black acrylic with multiple passes; the Artilume states cutting up to 4mm basswood.

Safety features and warranty

The ATOMSTACK states a tilt-angle sensor, limit switches, a magnetic eye shield and safety glasses as a Class 4 laser. The ACMER states an anti-UV shield, safety goggles and motion-detection auto-pause. The Twotrees states CE, FCC, ROHS, FDA and UL62368 certifications with an air assist pump included. The Artilume states no safety features. Warranties: the Twotrees states a 12-month warranty with 30-day returns; the ATOMSTACK and ACMER state 1-year terms; the Artilume states no warranty term.

Power and spot size: 7W, 10W and 20W compared

The four machines span 7 to 20 watts of optical power, and the spot sizes shrink as the listings get more specific. The ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2 lists 20 watts with a 0.08 by 0.1 millimeter laser spot and 0.01 millimeter engraving accuracy. The Twotrees TTS-10 Pro lists 10 watts (10000mW) on a 450-nanometer blue light diode with a 0.069 millimeter laser spot. The ACMER S2 lists a true 7-watt output with 48 watts total system power and a 0.08 by 0.08 millimeter spot at 0.01 millimeter precision. The Artilume T1 lists a 7-watt diode laser with 0.01 millimeter accuracy.

Cutting claims follow the watts. The ACMER states it can cut up to 13 millimeters of paulownia wood or 6 millimeters of black acrylic with multiple passes. The Artilume states it can cut thin wood up to 4 millimeters of basswood with multiple passes. The Twotrees and ATOMSTACK state engraving across wood, acrylic, leather and coated or anodized metal, with the Twotrees adding a clear limit: bare stainless steel or uncoated metal is not recommended without marking spray or surface preparation, and the Artilume says the same for bare metal. For guitar picks, which are engraving work rather than cutting, the spot size and accuracy figures matter more than the wattage: all four state 0.01 millimeter accuracy except the Twotrees, which states its 0.069 millimeter spot without an accuracy figure.

Speed figures: what mm/min means here

The stated speeds differ by a factor of three, so read them carefully. The Twotrees lists 30000 millimeters per minute. The ATOMSTACK lists up to 400 millimeters per second, which the listing itself converts to 24,000 millimeters per minute. The ACMER and Artilume each list 10,000 millimeters per minute. The ATOMSTACK listing claims its speed slashes processing times by 50 percent compared to standard models: read that as the maker’s claim, since no standard model is named.

Speed is the engraving ceiling, not the working speed: the listings state maximums, and fine detail work runs slower. But the ordering is clear: the Twotrees states the highest maximum, the ATOMSTACK next, and the two 7-watt machines tie at 10,000. For batch pick engraving, the higher stated maximums are the throughput advantage.

Work area and footprint

Three of the four share a 300 by 300 millimeter working area: the Twotrees (stated as approximately 11.8 by 11.8 inches), the ACMER and, by the 300x300mm in its title, the same class. The Twotrees listing advises measuring the workpiece before purchase if a project needs more than 12 inches. The Artilume is the compact one: a smaller working area with a foldable design that the listing says saves workspace when not in use, at a stated 4.62 pounds.

Guitar picks are small, so all four areas cover the work with room for jigs and batch layouts. The difference is what else you engrave: the 300 by 300 millimeter machines list coasters, jewelry, keychains, phone cases and small signage, while the Artilume lists coasters, small signs, leather patches, gift tags and ornaments.

Air assist: included versus optional

Air assist keeps the lens clean and the cut edge clean, and the listings split on it. The Twotrees includes an air assist pump with tubing in the box. The ATOMSTACK includes auto air assist with a stated 60 liters per minute airflow, which the listing says removes smoke and lowers surface temperatures to prevent charring and wood discoloration. The ACMER lists air-assist pumps as optional add-ons alongside rotary modules, risers and enclosures. The Artilume states no air assist.

For engraving picks rather than cutting, air assist matters less than for cutting, but the included pump on the Twotrees and the 60L/min stated airflow on the ATOMSTACK are the stated advantages for anyone who also cuts.

Software and connectivity

All four support LightBurn and LaserGRBL: the Twotrees, ATOMSTACK, ACMER and Artilume each state both. The differences are in what else each offers. The Twotrees works offline from a 4GB TF card with a card reader included, and supports a mobile app and computer web engraving. The ACMER adds its free Acmerstudio software with built-in AI design tools on Windows and macOS, and states Linux compatibility too. The ATOMSTACK connects by Type-C and USB cable with its own app and PC software plus LightBurn and LaserGRBL. The Twotrees runs a 32-bit dual-core MCU mainboard with online and offline engraving.

Safety features stated

The ATOMSTACK lists the most safety hardware: a tilt-angle sensor that auto-beeps past 15 degrees, built-in limit switches, a removable magnetic eye shield and included professional safety glasses, on an aluminum alloy modular frame with a linear guide motion system. The ACMER lists an anti-UV protective shield, included laser safety goggles and motion-detection auto-pause. The Twotrees lists CE, FCC, ROHS, FDA and UL62368 certifications with a 30-day return policy. The Artilume states no safety features and no certifications.

Note the ATOMSTACK’s Class 4 laser statement: the listing names it directly. Whatever the machine, the listings agree on the basics: the ATOMSTACK and ACMER include eye protection in the box, and the Twotrees and ATOMSTACK state their certifications. The Artilume’s silence on safety is the gap in its listing.

Warranties and support

Three of the four state a warranty. The Twotrees states a 12-month warranty with 30-day returns. The ATOMSTACK states a 1-year manufacturer warranty. The ACMER states a 1 Year Manufacturer warranty. The Artilume states no warranty term. The Twotrees includes a detailed manual, TF card, card reader and assembly tools. For a first machine, the stated support lines on the Twotrees and ATOMSTACK are the practical difference.

How the scores add up

Product HQ Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2 9.7 32 22 20 7 3
Twotrees TTS-10 Pro 9.6 28 21 21 5 3
ACMER S2 9.6 24 21 21 7 3
Artilume T1 9.4 23 20 21 0 0

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.

FAQ: lasers and CNC

Which is most precise?

The ATOMSTACK at a stated 0.01mm accuracy with a 0.08 by 0.1mm spot. The ACMER and Artilume also state 0.01mm precision.

Which have the largest work area?

The Twotrees and ACMER at a stated 300 by 300mm. The Artilume states 𝟐𝟎𝟎𝐱𝟏𝟓𝟎𝐦𝐦; the ATOMSTACK states no area figure.

Which include safety glasses?

The ATOMSTACK and ACMER state included safety glasses or goggles. The Twotrees states certifications; the Artilume states none.

Which state a warranty?

The Twotrees at 12 months, the ATOMSTACK and ACMER at 1 year. The Artilume states no warranty term.

Related: the portable laser engraver vs desktop laser cutter comparison and the laser engraver maintenance guide.

More picks: browse diode laser engravers.

More buying guides