Elegoo Saturn vs Anycubic Photon Mono: Which One Should You Buy?
Photon Mono resin printers with matching build volumes but different light sources and speeds, compared on stated specs alone.

On this page
A resin printer earns its place by turning a digital model into a detailed part without fuss, and shoppers comparing resin printer lines often weigh screen detail, print speed and build volume before anything else. This comparison covers elegoo saturn vs anycubic photon mono, and works only from what each listing states, so the choice rests on published specs rather than guesswork.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. LaserEngraveHQ earns a commission from purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
Verdict: on the listings covered here, the Anycubic Photon Mono side is the side with stated specs to judge, and inside it the Photon Mono 4 Ultra has the faster stated print speed, while the Photon Mono 4 is the listing with a stated laser-engraved platform and power-resume printing. No Elegoo Saturn listing is covered here, so Saturn specs are Not stated in this comparison and no Saturn win is claimed. Pick the Ultra for speed and detection features, or the Mono 4 for its laser-engraved platform and 4-point leveling.
Machines on the list

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono 4 Ultra 10K Resin 3D Printer
A Photon Mono 4 Ultra resin printer with a 7'' 10K screen, a COB light source, a 120mm/h stated print speed and 5 intelligent inspections.
Pros
- 120mm/h stated print speed, above the Mono 4's 70mm/h
- COB light source with Fresnel lenses keeps the light angle within 3° and light uniformity at ≥90%
- 5 intelligent inspections cover failed print detection, residual resin detection and leftover resin monitoring
- ACF film and Intelligent Release Algorithm support a smoother release process
Cons
- Build volume matches the Mono 4 at 6.04''x3.42''x 6.49'', so it adds no build space
- Dimensions of 15.0 inches x 10.0 inches x 20.0 inches take more room than the Mono 4's 10.0 inches x 10.0 inches x 15.0 inches
- LCD screen warranty is 6 months, shorter than the 12 months overall term
- App support is Not stated in this listing

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono 4, Resin 3D Printer with 7''
A Photon Mono 4 resin printer with a 7'' 10K screen, a LighTurbo light source, a laser-engraved platform and a 70mm/h stated print speed.
Pros
- 7'' 10K screen with 9024x5120 resolution and 17x17μm pixels for detailed models
- LighTurbo matrix light source for stable, balanced and uniform lighting with fewer layer lines
- Laser-engraved Print Platform 2.0 improves adhesion and mitigates lifting and warping
- Resumes printing when power is restored, reducing material and time wastage
Cons
- 70mm/h stated print speed sits below the Ultra's 120mm/h
- Anycubic app service is not supported for Photon Mono 4
- LCD screen warranty is 6 months, shorter than the 12 months overall term
- No intelligent detection features are stated in this listing
Elegoo Saturn vs Anycubic Photon Mono Side by Side
| Pick | Screen | Print speed | Build volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photon Mono 4 Ultra | 7” 10K, 9024×5120, 17×17μm pixels | 120mm/h | 6.04”x3.42”x 6.49” |
| Photon Mono 4 | 7” 10K, 9024×5120, 17×17μm pixels | 70mm/h | 6.04” x 3.42” x 6.49” |
Specifications are manufacturer rated, as published on each listing and collected 3 November 2026.
A note on scope: the listings compared here cover 2 Photon Mono models, the Photon Mono 4 and the Photon Mono 4 Ultra. The head-to-head below compares those 2 listings on stated specs, and treats Elegoo Saturn specs as Not stated rather than filling them in.
Screen detail
Both listings state the same screen story: a 7” 10K screen at 9024×5120, with pixels measuring 17×17μm on the X and Y axes, and a claimed 105% increase in print precision compared to Mono 2. On screen detail alone, neither listing pulls ahead.
Print speed and light source
Speed is the clearest separator. The Photon Mono 4 listing states 70mm/h fast printing, while the Photon Mono 4 Ultra listing states a maximum fast print speed of 120mm/h, helped by ACF film and an Intelligent Release Algorithm that the listing says gives a smoother release process. Both speeds are maker-stated figures, and neither listing states a print time for a named model.
The light sources differ in kind. The Mono 4 uses the LighTurbo matrix light source, described as stable, balanced and uniform lighting that reduces layer lines and rasterization. The Ultra uses a COB light source combined with Fresnel lenses, with the light angle within 3° and light uniformity reaching ≥90% by the Light Uniformity Algorithm. Only the Ultra listing states an angle and a uniformity figure.
Build volume and footprint
Build volume does not separate the pair: both listings state the same maximum build volume in inches, 6.04” x 3.42” x 6.49”, and the Mono 4 listing also gives 153.4mm x 87mm x 165mm. The Ultra name brings no extra build space in the stated figures. Outer dimensions do differ: 10.0 inches x 10.0 inches x 15.0 inches for the Mono 4, and 15.0 inches x 10.0 inches x 20.0 inches for the Ultra, so plan bench space on those stated dimensions.
Platform, leveling and everyday use
The Mono 4 listing leans on workflow features. Its Laser-engraved Print Platform 2.0 is described as improving adhesion to mitigate lifting and warping, while keeping removal simple and smooth. Its 4-point leveling method is described as ideal for beginners: after the first leveling and tightening the 4 screws, no repeat leveling is needed. It can also resume printing when power is restored, which the listing says reduces material and time wastage. One limit is stated plainly: Anycubic app service is not supported for Photon Mono 4.
The Ultra listing leans on detection and interface features instead. It lists 5 intelligent inspections: Printer auto-inspection, Residual resin detection, Left over resin monitoring, Failed print detection and Intelligent Lifespan Management, which the listing says can reduce operational errors and increase printing efficiency. Its 4.3-inch screen uses a new UI design, supports 8 languages and is described as simple to use.
Safety and detection
Neither listing states a safety certification, so no safety claim is made for either model here. Detection belongs to the Ultra alone: its 5 intelligent inspections watch for failed prints, leftover resin and residual resin, among other checks. The Mono 4 listing states no such detection features.
Warranty
Warranty terms match across the pair: 12 months, except for FEP film and tool kit, with LCD screen warranty of 6 months. The screen carries a shorter stated term than the overall 12 months term on both listings.
Choose the Photon Mono 4 Ultra if
- You want the faster stated print speed, at 120mm/h against the Mono 4’s 70mm/h.
- You value the 5 intelligent inspections and the COB light source with Fresnel lenses.
- You want a 4.3-inch screen interface supporting 8 languages.
Choose the Photon Mono 4 if
- You want the Laser-engraved Print Platform 2.0 and its adhesion story.
- You want power-resume printing and 4-point leveling described as ideal for beginners.
- You prefer the smaller stated dimensions of 10.0 inches x 10.0 inches x 15.0 inches.
For more resin printer options, see best entry level resin printer.
Project Match
- Detailed models: either listing, with 9024×5120 resolution and 17×17μm pixels stated for each.
- Daily tasks and demanding projects: the Mono 4 listing describes ample print space for daily tasks and demanding projects, within its stated build volume.
- Fast-turnaround printing: the Ultra listing, with its 120mm/h stated print speed and smoother release process.
- Resin types: Not stated in either listing, so check the resin maker guidance before choosing a resin.
FAQ: lasers and CNC
Which Photon Mono prints faster on stated specs?
The Photon Mono 4 Ultra, at a stated maximum fast print speed of 120mm/h, against the Photon Mono 4 at 70mm/h. Neither listing states a print time for a named model.
Do the Photon Mono 4 and Photon Mono 4 Ultra share a build volume?
Yes. Both listings state a build volume of 6.04” x 3.42” x 6.49”, with the Mono 4 listing also giving 153.4mm x 87mm x 165mm. The Ultra adds speed and detection features, not build space.
What screen detail do both listings state?
Both state a 7” 10K screen with a resolution of 9024×5120 and pixels measuring 17×17μm on the X and Y axes, plus a claimed 105% increase in print precision compared to Mono 2.
What warranty term do the listings state?
Both listings state 12 months, except for FEP film and tool kit, with LCD screen warranty of 6 months. The screen term is shorter than the overall term on both models.
Where does the Elegoo Saturn side sit in this comparison?
No Elegoo Saturn listing is covered here, so Saturn specs are Not stated in this comparison.
Which model suits a beginner?
The Mono 4 listing describes its 4-point leveling method as ideal for beginners, with no repeat leveling after the first leveling and tightening the 4 screws. The Ultra listing describes simple operation through a 4.3-inch screen supporting 8 languages, plus detection features that can reduce operational errors.
Related: best beginners 3D printer, enclosed vs open 3D printer and best entry level resin printer. Also see our 3d printing resin vs uv resin.



