Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Esun Pla Plus vs Sunlu Pla Plus: Which One Should You Buy?

eSUN PLA+ and SUNLU PLA+ compared on accuracy, settings tables, spool formats and colours, with three listings reviewed.

Esun Pla Plus vs Sunlu Pla Plus: Which One Should You Buy?
On this page

Esun pla plus vs sunlu pla plus comes down to stated accuracy, stated settings and spool format, since both sides describe PLA Plus as tougher than ordinary PLA with better layer bonding for functional parts. The eSUN side states a single spool with a wider printer list, while the SUNLU side states a settings table for one spool and a colour bundle for the other, so the choice is about settings detail and colour needs, not about a different material family.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. LaserEngraveHQ earns a commission from purchases made through these links, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.

Verdict: Choose the eSUN side if you want a single spool with a stated length and a broad printer list in the listing. Choose the SUNLU side if you want a stated settings table, a tighter stated accuracy figure, or many colours in small spools.

SUNLU PLA+2.0 3D Printer Filament, Black, 1KG

SUNLU PLA+2.0 3D Printer Filament, Black, 1KG

SUNLU9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

A single 1KG spool of SUNLU PLA+ 2.0 with a stated settings table, accuracy figure and vacuum packaging.

Pros

  • Accuracy of +/- 0.02mm stated, with neatly wound filament stated
  • Speeds of up to 300mm/s stated, with a settings table stated
  • Nozzle 205-220°C and bed 50-60°C stated, with speed 100-300mm/s stated
  • Vacuum packaging stated, with a reusable spool stated

Cons

  • Warranty term is only 30-Day stated
  • No safety certification stated
  • Single colour stated, no bundle stated
  • Spool dimensions must be checked, at 195mm diameter stated
SUNLU PLA+ 3D Printer Filament

SUNLU PLA+ 3D Printer Filament

SUNLU9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

A 4kg bundle of SUNLU PLA+ in 16 colours at 0.25kg per spool, with a stated settings table and small spool dimensions.

Pros

  • 16 colours stated, in 16 rolls at 0.25kg per spool
  • Accuracy of +/- 0.02mm stated, with neatly wound filament stated
  • Nozzle 210°C - 235°C and bed 55°C - 65°C stated
  • Individually vacuum packed stated for each spool

Cons

  • No warranty term stated
  • No safety certification stated
  • Small spools stated, spool size compatibility must be checked
  • Strength multiple stated as a maker claim, not a measured figure here
eSUN PLA+ Filament 3D Printer Filament PLA

eSUN PLA+ Filament 3D Printer Filament PLA

eSUN9.6/10 HQ Score
i
The HQ Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs performance (35%), build (25%), value (25%), safety (10%, where it applies) and warranty (5%), using only what the manufacturer and the listing publish. How we pick ›

A single 1KG spool of eSUN PLA+ with a stated length, accuracy figure and broad printer compatibility list.

Pros

  • Length of 340-350m stated for the full 1KG spool
  • Accuracy of +/- 0.03mm stated, with tight diameter tolerance stated
  • High speed printing compatibility stated, with a broad printer list stated
  • Plant starch raw materials stated, ideal for indoor printing as stated

Cons

  • No nozzle or bed temperature stated
  • No print speed figure stated
  • No warranty term stated
  • No safety certification stated

Side by side

Product Accuracy Settings Format
SUNLU PLA+ 2.0 1KG +/- 0.02mm Nozzle 205-220°C, bed 50-60°C Single 1KG spool
SUNLU PLA+ Bundle 16 +/- 0.02mm Nozzle 210°C – 235°C, bed 55°C – 65°C 16 rolls at 0.25kg per spool
eSUN PLA+ 1KG +/- 0.03mm Not stated Single 1KG spool

Specifications are manufacturer rated, as published on each listing and collected 4 November 2026.

Accuracy and winding

Accuracy is stated for all three listings, with a tighter figure on the SUNLU side. The eSUN listing states a dimensional accuracy of +/- 0.03mm, with tight diameter tolerance, good winding and no overlap or tangling stated. Both SUNLU listings state a dimensional accuracy of +/- 0.02mm, with neatly wound filament stated for both, so the SUNLU accuracy figure should not be applied to the eSUN spool, and the eSUN figure should not be applied to the SUNLU spools.

Speed and settings

Settings detail separates the sides. The SUNLU PLA+ 2.0 listing states printing speeds of up to 300mm/s, with recommended settings of a nozzle temperature of 205-220°C, a bed temperature of 50-60°C, and a print speed of 100-300mm/s. The SUNLU bundle listing states a nozzle temperature of 210°C – 235°C (410°F – 455°F) and a bed temperature of 55°C – 65°C (131°F – 149°F), which are different settings from the single SUNLU listing, so each settings table belongs to its own listing. The eSUN listing states high speed printing compatibility and consistent performance at high speeds, but it states no nozzle temperature, bed temperature or speed figure, so no settings comparison can be made for the eSUN spool from its listing.

Spool format and colours

Format is the clearest difference. The eSUN listing states a single 1KG spool with a total length of 340-350m, for indoor printing as stated, with plant starch raw materials stated. The SUNLU PLA+ 2.0 listing states a single 1KG spool in vacuum packaging, with a spool diameter of 195mm, a spool width of 57mm and a spool hub hole diameter of 63mm, plus a reusable spool stated. The SUNLU bundle listing states 4kg in 16 rolls at 0.25kg per spool, with 16 colours listed, and small spool dimensions of 140mm diameter, 53mm hub hole diameter and 36mm width, with a note to check spool size compatibility with the printer before ordering.

Toughness and uses

Both sides claim toughness for functional parts. The eSUN listing states higher strength and better toughness than ordinary PLA, with low shrinkage, no deformation and no cracking stated, for machinery, electronic appliances, automobiles, decorations and COSPLAY as listed. The SUNLU single listing states resistance to brittleness and cracking compared to standard PLA+ filament, for high-precision models, functional parts and decorative items. The SUNLU bundle listing claims PLA Plus is 10 times stronger than PLA filament as a maker claim, with better layer adhesion stated, so that strength multiple should be read as the listing’s claim, not as a measured figure in this guide. The SUNLU PLA+ 2.0 listing states a 30-Day warranty, while the other listings state no warranty term.

The picks: esun pla plus vs sunlu pla plus

Choose the eSUN side if

  • You want a single 1KG spool with a stated length of 340-350m.
  • You want a broad printer list stated, including Bambu Lab, K1, AnkerMake and Prusa models as listed.
  • You want plant starch raw materials stated for indoor printing.

Choose the SUNLU side if

  • You want a stated settings table, with nozzle and bed temperatures for the single spool.
  • You want a tighter stated accuracy figure of +/- 0.02mm.
  • You want many colours in small spools, with 16 colours at 0.25kg per spool stated.

Project Match

  • Functional parts with higher toughness: the eSUN listing states good layer bonding for functional parts, and the SUNLU single listing states functional parts among its uses.
  • High-precision models: the SUNLU single listing states high-precision models among its uses.
  • Decorative items in many colours: the SUNLU bundle listing states 16 colours for multi-colour needs.
  • Daily printing on a stated settings table: the SUNLU single listing states nozzle and bed temperatures for its spool.

FAQ: lasers and CNC

Is SUNLU PLA+ 2.0 more accurate than eSUN PLA+?

On the stated figures, yes. The SUNLU listings state a dimensional accuracy of +/- 0.02mm, while the eSUN listing states +/- 0.03mm. Those figures belong to their own listings and should not be swapped.

What settings does the SUNLU single spool recommend?

The SUNLU PLA+ 2.0 listing recommends a nozzle temperature of 205-220°C, a bed temperature of 50-60°C, and a print speed of 100-300mm/s, with speeds of up to 300mm/s stated. The bundle listing states different temperatures, so each table belongs to its own listing.

Does the eSUN listing state print temperatures?

No. The eSUN listing states high speed printing compatibility and consistent performance at high speeds, with no nozzle or bed temperature stated. Check a settings table from another listing only if it matches the filament being printed, since settings differ by listing.

How many colours does the SUNLU bundle include?

The bundle listing states 16 colours in 16 rolls at 0.25kg per spool, for a total of 4kg. Its small spool dimensions are stated as 140mm diameter, 53mm hub hole diameter and 36mm width, so spool size compatibility should be checked before ordering.

Related: see our PLA vs PLA Plus filament guide, our high speed PLA vs regular PLA guide, and our silk PLA vs PLA Plus guide.

More buying guides